Asian Wrestling Championship 2020 LIVE: Indian Line-up for Day 1

Asian Wrestling Championships 2020,Asian Wrestling Championships,Asian Wrestling Championships 2020 Live,Kushti India,Wrestling News India
Image Credit: WrestlingTV

Five Indian wrestlers will take to the mat as the Asian Wrestling Championships gets underway today (Tuesday) in the KD Jadhav Hall at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium in New Delhi.

CLICK HERE: LIVE Streaming of Asian Wrestling Championships 2020

WrestlingTV.in, continuing with its commitment to serve Indian wrestling and millions of fans, will be streaming all the action from 10:30 am to 8:30 pm. Fans can log into www.wrestlingtv.in for all the LIVE action from the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi.

WrestlingTV.in will also publish all results, interviews and other updates during the six-day championships.

The opening day schedule will have 55kg, 63kg, 77kg, 87kg and 130kg category Greco-Roman bouts.

The former 2018 Asian Junior Champion Sajan will open India’s campaign with the 77kg bout against former junior Asian Wrestling Champion Renat Iliaz Uulu of Kazakhistan.

Asian Wrestling Championships 2020 LIVE Streaming, Highlights, News, Videos, Photos, Results and Rankings on WrestlingTV.in

Sachin Rana will meet Tynar Sharshenbekov of Kazakistan in the 63kg category. Debutant Mehar Singh (130kg), who replaced injured Naveen, will start his day in the quarter final round against Daler Rakhmatov of Uzbekistan.

Elsewhere, Arjun Halakurki will fight against Tuorki Hazozi Ali in the quarter-final.

Sunil Kumar, India’s the biggest bet for a medal in the 87kg Greco-Roman category, is pitted against Japan’s Takahiro Tsuruda in the quarter-finals.

The Day 1 action will also be broadcast LIVE on Star Sports First from 6:00 pm to 9:30 pm.

Schedule

MAT Math No W Round Name Name Time
MAT – C 30 GR – 77 kg Qualif. (IND) Sajan SAJAN (6) (KGZ) ILIAZ Renat Uulu (7) 10:30
MAT – A 3 GR – 63 kg Qualif. (KGZ) Tynar SHARSHENBEKOV (7) (IND) Sachin RANA (8) 10:50
MAT – B 18 GR – 130 kg 1/4 Final (IND) Mehar Singh (3) (UZB) DALER RAKHMATOV (4) 11:30
MAT – B 22 GR – 55 kg 1/4 Final (SCA) Tuorki HAZOAZI Ali M (1) (IND) Arjun HALAKURKI (2) 11:30
MAT – B 24 GR – 87 kg 1/4 Final (JPN) Takahiro TSURUDA (3) (IND) SUNIL KUMAR (4) 11:45

 

CLICK HERE: LIVE Streaming of Asian Wrestling Championships 2020

Asian Wrestling Champions 2020 Full Schedule, India squad, Where to watch live: All You Need to Know