BBL 2021 New Year update: All You Need to Know Big Bash League Full Schedule, Points table, Live Streaming date, Indian time, Teams, Squads.

BBL 2021 New Year update: All You Need to Know Big Bash League Full Schedule, Points table, Live Streaming date, Indian time, Teams, Squads. The 10th edition of Australia’s premier T20 tournament – BBL 2020/21 – will commence with Hobart Hurricanes locking horns with Sydney Sixers in Hobart on Thursday.

The summit clash of the tournament will take place on February 6, 2021, however, the venue for the final is yet to be decided. Notably, BBL 10 will witness as many as 61 matches – including five knockout-round matches, over the course of the next two months, which will be played across Australia.

BBL 2020 live telecast: TV channel
BBL 2020 will be telecast live in India on Sony Six and in Australia on Fox Cricket. As many as 40 of those matches will also be shown live on Seven.

while in the United Kingdom, BT Sport has the exclusive rights.

BBL 2020 live telecast: Streaming
BBL 2020 can be streamed live in Australia on Kayo and Foxtel GO. In India, Sony Liv has the rights for live streaming, while in the UK, the BT Sport app will stream the BBL matches live on a subscription basis.

 

Big Bash League 2021
Big Bash League P W L D NRR Pts
1  Sydney Thunder 6 5 1 0 1.719 19
2  Sydney Sixers 5 4 1 0 1.720 16
3  Hobart Hurricanes 6 4 2 0 0.116 15
4  Adelaide Strikers 6 3 3 0 0.139 13
5  Melbourne Stars 5 2 2 1 -0.351 10
6  Perth Scorchers 5 1 3 1 -1.135 6
7  Brisbane Heat 5 1 4 0 -0.159 5
8  Melbourne Renegades 6 1 5 0 -2.337 4

 

Adelaide Strikers
Travis Head (c), Michael Neser, Wes Agar, Alex Carey, Harry Conway, Harry Nielsen, Liam O’Connor, Matt Renshaw, Matt Short, Peter Siddle, Cameron Valente, Jake Weatherald, Jonathan Wells, Cameron White, Daniel Worrall

Overseas: Rashid Khan, Danny Briggs, Phil Salt

Brisbane Heat
Chris Lynn (c), Xavier Bartlett, James Bazley, Max Bryant, Joe Burns, Tom Cooper, Lewis Gregory, Sam Heazlett, Matthew Kuhnemann, Marnus Labuschagne, Ben Laughlin, Morne Morkel, Jimmy Peirson, Mark Steketee, Mitch Swepson, Jack Wildermuth, Matthew Willans

Overseas: Dan Lawrence, Mujeeb Ur Rahman

Hobart Hurricanes
Matthew Wade (c), Tim Paine, Scott Boland, Jake Doran, Nathan Ellis, James Faulkner, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, David Moody, D’Arcy Short, Johan Botha, Charlie Wakim (local replacement), Caleb Jewell (local replacement), Mitch Owen

Overseas: Dawid Malan, Keemo Paul, Sandeep Lamichhane

Melbourne Renegades
Aaron Finch (c), Cameron Boyce, Zak Evans, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Sam Harper, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jon Holland, Josh Lalor, Shaun Marsh, Mitch Perry, James Pattinson, Jack Prestwidge, Kane Richardson, Will Sutherland, Beau Webster, Brody Couch (local replacement), Peter Hatzoglou (local replacement)

Overseas: Noor Ahmad, Mohammad Nabi, Rilee Rossouw, Imad Wasim, Imran Tahir, Benny Howell (replacement)

Melbourne Stars
Glenn Maxwell (c), Hilton Cartwright, Jackson Coleman, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Ben Dunk, Seb Gotch, Liam Hatcher, Clint Hinchliffe, Dilbar Hussain, Nick Larkin, Nic Maddinson, Lance Morris, Tom O’Connell, Will Pucovski, Billy Stanlake, Marcus Stoinis, Adam Zampa

Overseas: Andre Fletcher, Zahir Khan, Nicholas Pooran

Perth Scorchers
Mitchell Marsh (c), Ashton Agar, Fawad Ahmed, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Cameron Green, Aaron Hardie, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Mitch Marsh, Joel Paris, Kurtis Patterson, Jhye Richardson, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye, Sam Whiteman

Overseas: Colin Munro, Jason Roy, Liam Livingstone, Joe Clarke (replacement)

Sydney Sixers
Moises Henriques (c), Sean Abbott, Jackson Bird, Dan Christian, Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Daniel Hughes, Hayden Kerr, Nathan Lyon, Ben Manenti, Steve O’Keefe, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, James Vince, Justin Avendano (local replacement), Tom Rogers (local replacement), Gurinder Sandhu (local replacement), Lawrence Neil-Smith (local replacement), Nick Bertus (local replacement)

Overseas: Carlos Brathwaite, Jason Holder, James Vince

Sydney Thunder
Callum Ferguson (c), Sam Billings, Jonathan Cook, Ben Cutting, Oliver Davies, Brendan Doggett, Matthew Gilkes, Baxter Holt, Chris Green, Usman Khawaja, Nathan McAndrew, Arjun Nair, Alex Ross, Daniel Sams, Jason Sangha, Tanveer Sangha, Chris Tremain

Overseas: Sam Billings, Adam Milne, Alex Hales

BBL 2020: New Year Fixtures and start times

January 1: Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder in Carrara at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 2: Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars in Hobart at 11:35 AM (IST)

January 2: Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Sixers in Brisbane at 02:45 PM (IST)

January 3: Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers in Carrara at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 4: Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes in Hobart at 10:35 AM (IST)

January 4: Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder in Brisbane at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 5: Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers in Adelaide at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 6: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers in Perth at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 7: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder in Perth at 12:40 PM (IST)

January 7: Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Stars in Carrara at 03:50 PM (IST)

January 8: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades in Adelaide at 12:40 PM (IST)

January 9: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder in Perth at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 10: Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat in Carrara at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 11: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars in Adelaide at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 12: Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes in Perth at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 13: Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers in Sydney at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 14: Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades in Melbourne (Docklands) at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 15: Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers in Melbourne at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 16: Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers in Sydney at 01:10 PM (IST)

January 17: Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades in Melbourne at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 18: Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes in Sydney at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 19: Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat in Melbourne (Docklands) at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 20: Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars in Melbourne (Docklands) at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 21: Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat in Melbourne at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 22: Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers in Melbourne (Docklands) at 10:35 AM (IST)

January 22: Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers in Sydney at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 23: Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat in Melbourne (Docklands) at 10:35 AM (IST)

January 23: Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers in Melbourne at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 24: Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers in Sydney at 10:35 AM (IST)

January 24: Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes in Sydney at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 25: Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder in Sydney at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 26: Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers in Sydney at 07:35 AM (IST)

January 26: Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes in Melbourne at 10:40 AM (IST)

January 26: Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Sixers in Sydney at 02:20 PM (IST)

January 29: Eliminator in TBC at 05:30 AM (IST)

January 30: Qualifier in TBC at 05:30 AM (IST)

January 31: Knockout in TBC at 05:30 AM (IST)

February 4: Challenger in TBC at 05:30 AM (IST)

February 6: Final in TBC at 05:30 AM (IST)

Advertisement