Preview: Djokovic, Nadal & Federer Face Double Duty On Manic Thursday


Top players will need to win two matches on Day 5

A blockbuster Thursday at the Internazionali BNL d’Italia features Novak Djokovic, Rafael Nadal and Roger Federer taking the court for their opening-round matches in Rome. Due to rain on Wednesday preventing any tennis from being played, 20 singles matches will take place on Day 5 in a bid to get back on schedule. All of the remaining Top 10 seeds will need to win two matches on Thursday in order to reach the quarter-finals.

Stats and reports ATP

Watch Live

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, MAY 15, 2019

CENTRALE start 10:00 am
WTA match
ATP – Joao Sousa (POR) vs [3] Roger Federer (SUI)
Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP – [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
WTA match
Not Before 7:30 pm
ATP – {14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs Jeremy Chardy (FRA) or [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP)
WTA match

GRANDSTAND start 10:00 am
WTA match
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) or [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA match
ATP – [WC] Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs Diego Schwartzman (ARG) or [Q] Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
ATP – [13] Borna Coric (CRO) vs Joao Sousa (POR) or [3] Roger Federer (SUI)
ATP – [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) or Denis Shapovalov (CAN) vs Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) or [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA)

PIETRANGELI start 10:00 am
ATP – [5] Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
WTA match
ATP – Radu Albot (MDA) vs [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Two WTA matches
ATP – [8] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) or [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) vs Radu Albot (MDA) or [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA)

COURT 1 start 10:00 am
Two WTA matches
ATP – [8] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) vs [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA)
ATP – [5] Dominic Thiem (AUT) or Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs [11] Karen Khachanov (RUS)
ATP – After Suitable Rest – Nick Kyrgios (AUS) or [Q] Casper Ruud (NOR) vs David Goffin (BEL) or [7] Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)

COURT 2 start 10:00 am
Two WTA matches
Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP – Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA)
WTA match
ATP – [9] Marin Cilic (CRO) or Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) vs [Q] Taylor Fritz (USA) or [6] Kei Nishikori (JPN)

COURT 3 start 10:00 am
WTA match ATP – [9] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
ATP – Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs [Q] Casper Ruud (NOR)
WTA match
ATP – [3] Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Robert Farah (COL) vs [Alt] Austin Krajicek (USA) / Artem Sitak (NZL)
ATP – TBA – [1] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) vs Jurgen Melzer (AUT) / Dominic Thiem (AUT)
ATP – TBA – Karen Khachanov (RUS) / Marc Lopez (ESP) vs [7] Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA)

COURT 4 start 10:00 am
ATP – Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs [Q] Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
ATP – [Q] Taylor Fritz (USA) vs [6] Kei Nishikori (JPN)
ATP – David Goffin (BEL) vs [7] Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)
WTA match
ATP – Kyle Edmund (GBR) / Neal Skupski (GBR) vs [4] Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Franko Skugor (CRO)
ATP – TBA – Guido Pella (ARG) / Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs [8] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS)
ATP – TBA – [5] Oliver Marach (AUT) / Mate Pavic (CRO) vs Denis Shapovalov (CAN) / Fernando Verdasco (ESP)

COURT 5 start 10:00 am
ATP – [6] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) vs Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Gilles Simon (FRA)
Five WTA matches


LEAVE A REPLY