Sri Lanka PDC T10 League 2020 Live: All you need to know Squads, Schedule, Date, Timings, Live Streaming, Captains

Top Sri Lankan cricketers will return to action after the coronavirus-forced hiatus when they participate in the PDC T10 league 2020, a 12-day tournament beginning on June 25.

The eight participating teams will be divided into two groups playing a total of 46 games at the historic and world heritage site Anuradhapura in Sri Lanka, a release said.

Some of the prominent names featuring in the event include Ajantha Mendis, Chamara Silva, Nuwan Kulasekara, Asela Gunarathna, Dhammika Prasad, Sachithra Senanayake, Chamara Kapugedra, Thilan Thushara Mirando and Ishara Amerasinghe.

Also Read: IPL 2020 : BCCI Official says, ‘If VIVO goes out of IPL, who will…

The league marks the return of cricket in the island nation since COVID-19 pandemic put a halt to all sporting activities.

Hurricane Blasters, Spartan Heroes, Power Gladiators, Chillow Warriors, Puttlum Stars, Global Riders, Royal Lions and Giant Legends will be divided into two groups with each team playing a total of nine group games each and one game against a team from the other group.

The group stage will be played in the round-robin league format which will be followed by the qualifiers and eliminator games before playing the all-important PDC T10 league final.

Here’s all you need to know about the tournament: PDC T10 League Live

Sri Lanka PDC T10 League 2020 Teams
Pool 1 
Spartan Heroes
Puttlum Stars
Chillow Warriors

Royal Lions

Pool 2 

Global Riders
Hurricane Blasters
Power Gladiators
Giant Legends

Sri Lanka PDC T10 League 2020  Team Captains
Spartan Heroes
Captain: 
Lahiru Geethanjana
Puttlum Stars
Captain:
 Shanaka Lakruwan
Chillow Warriors

Captain: Amith Udara

Royal Lions
Captain:
 Sanka Purna

Global Riders
Captain:
 Sandun Kumara

Hurricane Blasters
Captain:
 Channa Rathnayake

Power Gladiators
Captain:
 Suleka Kasun

Giant Legends
Captain:
 Prasad Dissanayake

 

Sri Lanka PDC T10 League 2020 Schedule

June 25, Thursday
10.00 AM – Chillow Warriors v Spartan Heroes
12.00 PM – Royal Lions v Puttlum Stars
2.00 PM – Spartan Heroes v Puttlum Stars
4.00 PM – Royal Lions v Chillow Warriors
June 26, Friday
10.00 AM – Chillow Warriors v Puttlum Stars
12.00 PM – Royal Lions v Spartan Heroes
2.00 PM – Puttlum Stars v Spartan Heroes
4.00 PM – Chillow Warriorsv Puttlum Stars

June 27, Saturday
10.00 AM – Royal Lions v Puttlum Stars
12.00 PM – Royal Lions v Spartan Heroes
2.00 PM – Chillow Warriors v Spartan Heroes
4.00 PM – Royal Lions v Chillow Warriors

June 28, Sunday
10.00 AM – Puttlum Stars v Spartan Heroes
12.00 PM – Chillow Warriors v Puttlum Stars
2.00 PM – Royal Lions v Chillow Warriors
4.00 PM – Royal Lions v Spartan Heroes
June 29, Monday
10.00 AM – Royal Lions v Puttlum Stars
12.00 PM – Chillow Warriors v Spartan Heroes
2.00 PM – Power Gladiators v Global Riders
4.00 PM – Giant Legends v Hurricane Blasters
June 30, Tuesday
10.00 AM – Hurricane Blasters v Global Riders
12.00 PM – Giant Legends v Power Gladiators
2.00 PM – Power Gladiators v Hurricane Blasters
4.00 PM – Giant Legends v Global Riders
July 1, Wednesday
10.00 AM – Hurricane Blasters v Global Riders
12.00 PM – Power Gladiators v Hurricane Blasters
2.00 PM – Hurricane Blasters v Giant Legends
4.00 PM – Giant Legends v Global Riders
July 2, Thursday
10.00 AM – Power Gladiators v Global Riders
12.00 PM – Giant Legends v Power Gladiators
2.00 PM – Hurricane Blasters v Global Riders
4.00 PM – Power Gladiators v Hurricane Blasters
July 3, Friday
10.00 AM – Giant Legends v Power Gladiators
12.00 PM – Giant Legends v Global Riders
2.00 PM – Giant Legends v Hurricane Blasters
4.00 PM – Power Gladiators v Global Riders

 

July 4, Saturday
10.00 AM – Royal Lions v Chillow Warriors
12.00 PM – Spartan Heroes v Puttlum Stars
2.00 PM – Giant Legends v Power Gladiators
4.00 PM – Hurricane Blasters v Global Riders

July 5, Sunday
10.00 AM – Rank 7 v Rank 8 [7th – 8th place playoff]
12.00 PM – Rank 5 v Rank 6 [5th – 6th place playoff]
2.00 PM – Rank 1 v Rank 2 [Qualifier 1]
4.00 PM – Rank 3 v Rank 4 [Qualifier 2]

July 6, Monday
10.00 AM – Loser of Qualifier 1 v Winner of Qualifier 2 [Eliminator]
12.00 PM – Winner of Qualifier 1 v Winner of Eliminator [FINAL]

When and Where to Watch Live Sri Lanka PDC T10 League LIVE
Live Streaming
All the matches of the Sri Lanka PDC T10 League will be streamed live on Sports Tiger.

Advertisement