Tokyo Olympics 50 days to go countdown: all you want to know about the start dates, schedules & India’s chances at Tokyo Olympics

Tokyo Olympics 50 days to go countdown: all you want to know about the start dates, schedules & India’s chances at Tokyo Olympics
Tokyo Olympics 50 days to go countdown: all you want to know about the start dates, schedules & India’s chances at Tokyo Olympics

Tokyo Olympics 50 days to go countdown: all you want to know about the start dates, schedules & India’s chances at Tokyo Olympics

The highly-anticipated Tokyo Olympics is set to begin on July 23 in COVID-19 hit Japan. The two-week-long contest will witness some of the biggest sporting icons in action who will be in their quest for glory at the world’s biggest stage. Some of the brightest and youngest talents from India will represent the country in the global sporting event. With just 50 days left amid COVID-19 scare, it remains to be seen how the International Olympic Committee (IOC) will hold the event.

Also Read: Tokyo Olympics: 50 Days to go, First athlete in Japan test Covid positive upon arrival

When the Tokyo Olympics will begin?
The Tokyo Games will begin on July 23.

Where the Tokyo Olympics will take place?
The games will take place at Osaka in Japan.

How long the Tokyo Games will be held?
July 23- August 8

ALSO READ| Tokyo Olympics: Japan’s sponsors struggle as unpredictable Olympics loom

Tokyo Olympics schedule

Sport Discipline Dates
Aquatics Swimming July 24 (Saturday) – August 1 (Sunday)
Diving July 25 (Sunday) – July 28 (Wednesday), July 30 (Friday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Artistic Swimming August 2 (Monday) – August 4 (Wednesday), August 6 (Friday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Water Polo July 24 (Saturday) – August 8 (Sunday)
Marathon Swimming August 4 (Wednesday) – August 5 (Thursday)
Archery July 23 (Friday) – Julyt 31 (Saturday)
Athletics Track & Field / Marathon July 30 (Friday) – August 8 (Sunday)
Race Walk July 30 (Friday), August 6 (Friday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Badminton July 24 (Saturday) – August 2 (Monday)
Baseball/Softball Baseball July 28 (Wednesday) – August 5 (Thursday), August 7 (Saturday)
Softball July 21 (Wednesday) – July 22 (Tuesday), July 24 (Saturday) – July 27 (Tuesday)
Basketball 3×3 Basketball July 24 (Saturday) – July 28 (Wednesday)
Basketball July 25 (Sunday) – August 8 (Sunday)
Boxing * July 24 (Saturday) – August 1 (Sunday), August 3 (Tuesday) – August 8 (Sunday)
Canoe Slalom July 25 (Sunday) – July 30 (Friday)
Sprint August 2 (Monday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Cycling BMX Freestyle July 31 (Saturday) – August 1 (Sunday)
BMX Racing July 29 (Thursday) – July 30 (Friday)
Mountain Bike July 26 (Monday) – July 29 (Tuesday)
Road July 26 (Saturday) – July 25 (Sunday), July 28 (Wednesday)
Track August 2 (Monday) – August 8 (Sunday)
Equestrian Dressage July 24 (Saturday) – July 25 (Sunday), July 27 (Tuesday) – July 28 (Wednesday)
Eventing July 30 (Friday) – August 2 (Monday)
Jumping August 3 (Tuesday) August 6 (Wednesday), August 7 (Friday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Fencing July 24 (Saturday) – August 1 (Sunday)
Football July 21 (Wednesday) – July 22 (Thursday), July 24 (Saturday) – July 25 (Sunday), July 27 (Tuesday) – July 28 (Wednesday), July 30 (Friday) – July 31 (Saturday), August 2 (Monday) – August 3 (Tuesday), August 5 (Thursday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Golf July 29 (Thursday) – August 1 (Sunday), August 4 (Wednesday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Gymnastics Artistic July 24 (Saturday) – July 29 (Thursday), August 1 (Sunday) – August 3 (Tuesday)
Rhythmic August 6 (Friday) – August 8 (Sunday)
Trampoline July 30 (Friday) – July 31 (Saturday)
Handball July 24 (Saturday) – August 8 (Sunday)
Hockey July 24 (Saturday) – August 6 (Friday)
Judo July 24 (Saturday) – July 31 (Saturday)
Karate Kata, Kumite August 5 (Thursday)- August 7 (Saturday)
Modern Pentathlon August 5 (Thursday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Rowing July 23 (Friday) – July 30 (Friday)
Rugby July 26 (Monday) – July 31 (Saturday)
Sailing July 25 (Sunday) – August 4 (Wednesday)
Shooting Rifle and Pistol July 24 (Saturday) – July 25 (Sunday), July 27 (Tuesday), July 29 (Thursday) – August 2 (Monday)
Shotgun July 25 (Sunday) – July 26 (Monday), July 28 (Wednesday) – July 29 (Thursday), July 31 (Saturday)
Skateboarding Park August 4 (Wednesday) – August 5 (Thursday)
Street July 25 (Sunday) – July 26 (Monday)
Sport Climbing August 3 (Tuesday) – August 6 (Friday)
Surfing ** July 25 (Sunday) – August 1 (Sunday)
Table Tennis July 24 (Saturday) – July 30 (Friday), August 1 (Sunday) – August 6 (Friday)
Taekwondo July 24 (Saturday) – July 27 (Tuesday)
Tennis July 24 (Saturday) – August 1 (Sunday)
Triathlon July 26 (Monday) – July 27 (Tuesday), July 31 (Saturday)
Volleyball Beach Volleyball July 24 (Saturday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Volleyball July 24 (Saturday) – August 8 (Sunday)

 

Over the past few months, Japan has been battling COVID-19 which has led to emergency in Osaka and its nearby prefectures. While the IOC and organising committe are determined to host the Tokyo Olympics, which has been delayed for a year, it has received widespread critcism from the public and key figures in Japan.

India to send biggest-ever contingent to Tokyo Olympics

Even though India had a forgetful run in 2016 Rio Olympics where it finished with just two medals. This time around, IOC will send its biggest-ever contingent to Tokyo Olympics in its bid to win several dozens of medals. Some of the biggest names who are expected to bag medals are Deepika Kumari, Atanu Das, Neeraj Chopra, Mary Kom, Pooja Rani, Bhavani Devi, Pranati Nayak, Nethra Kumanan, Manu Bhaker, Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Vinesh Phogat, among others

ALSO READ| Tokyo Olympics: Neeraj Chopra set to miss preparatory event in Finland

List of Tokyo Bound Indian athletes

Shooting
Angad Bajwa, Saurabh Chaudhary, Mairaj Khan, Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Panwar, Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Tomar, Abhishek Verma, Manu Bhaker, Yashashwini Deswal, Apurvi Chandela, Rahi Sarnobat, Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant and Elavenil Valarivan.

Key players- Manu Bhaker, Saurabh Chaudhary, Divyansh Panwar, Apurvi Moudgil

Wrestling
Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Bajrang Punia, Deepak Punia, Sumit Malik, Seema Bisla, Vinesh Phogat, Anshu Malik, and Sonam Malik

ALSO READ| Tokyo Olympics: Paris 2024 ready to take centre stage as Tokyo 2020 handover approaches

Key players- Vinesh Phogat, Bajrang Punia, Ravi Dahiya

Archery
Tarundeep Rai, Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Deepika Kumari

Key player- Deepika Kumari, Atanu Das

Athletics
KT Irfan, Men’s 20km race walking
Sandeep Kumar, Men’s 20km race walking
Rahul Rohilla, Men’s 20km race walking
Avinash Sable, Men’s 3000m steeplechase
Murali Sreeshankar, Men’s long jump
Neeraj Chopra, Men’s javelin throw
Shivpal Singh, Men’s javelin throw
Kamalpreet Kaur, Women’s discus throw
Bhawna Jat, Women’s 20km race walking
Priyanka Goswami, Women’s 20km race walking
4×400 Mixed Relay

Key player: Murali Sreeshankar and Neeraj Chopra

Boxing

Vikas Krishan (Men’s, 69kg)
Lovlina Borgohain (Women’s, 69kg)
Ashish Kumar (Men’s, 75kg)
Pooja Rani (Women’s, 75kg)
Satish Kumar (Men’s, 91kg)
Mary Kom (Women’s, 51kg)
Amit Panghal (Men’s, 52kg)
Manish Kaushik (Men’s, 63kg)
Simranjit Kaur (Women’s, 60kg)

Key player: Vikas Krishnan, Amit Panghal, Mary Kom

Equestrian- Fouaad Mirza

Fencing- Bhavani Devi

Gymnastics –Pranati Nayak

Hockey
Men’s National Team
Women’s National Team

Rowing
Arjun Jat
Arvind Singh

Sailing

Nethra Kumanan, Laser Radial
Vishnu Saravanan, Laser Standard
KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar, 49er

Table Tennis

Sharath Kamal
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Sutirtha Mukherjee
Manika Batra

Key players: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

For more sports news and Tokyo Olympics updates, follow us at insidesport.co

Advertisement