World Junior Wrestling Championship: When, where and how to watch Wrestling Championships in India for free

World Junior Wrestling Championship: When, where and how to watch Wrestling Championships in India for free, draws, date
World Junior Wrestling Championship: When, where and how to watch Wrestling Championships in India for free, draws, date

World Junior Wrestling Championship: When, where and how to watch Wrestling Championships in India for free – Traditional heavyweights India will begin their campaign in the 2021 Junior World Championship on Monday. Team India will send a 30-member contingent to the games as they will look to replicate their powerful performance at the Cadet Worlds in July. The tournament will be hosted by United World Wrestling with more than 500 athletes across 52 different countries will compete for Gold.

Also Read: Junior World Championships Draws: Check India players and overall fixtures; full list inside

Deepak Punia became the first Indian to win gold in the competition at the Tallinn Junior Worlds in 2019. He carried his form into the Senior Worlds in September that year when he bagged a silver in the 86kg weight category to confirm his place on the team to the Tokyo Olympics, where he reached went out in an agonisingly close bronze medal match.

World Junior Wrestling Championship: When, where and how to watch Wrestling Championships in India

 

Where to watch World Junior Wrestling Championship?

The Junior Wrestling Championships will be shown live on WrestlingTV.in from 11 AM local time (11:30 AM IST). The same will be available on their YouTube channel.

World Junior Wrestling Championship schedule

The tournament will be hosted by United World Wrestling in Ufa, Russia from August 16 to 22. Players from India like R Ravinder, Gourav, Shelke, Patil, and Y Yash will be in action at the wrestling event.

Also Read: Wrestling: Sonam Malik responds to WFI notice, federation awaits Vinesh Phogat’s reply

World Junior Wrestling Championship draws
  • R Ravinder (IND) vs I Hramkya (BLR)
  • J Fallon (AUS) vs Y Yash (IND)
  • A Shukurov (TJK) vs B Gourav (IND)
  • V Shelke (IND) vs I Kartoev (RUS)
  • P Patil (IND) vs R Elam (USA)
  • B Tazhi (KAZ) vs K Anirudh (IND)
  • A Parkhomenka (BLR) vs D Deepak (IND)

For more sports news and updates, follow us at insidesport.co

Advertisement