World Wrestling Qualifiers: India’s Sumit Malik secures Tokyo Olympics berth; qualifies for finals in 125kg

World Wrestling Qualifiers: India's Sumit Malik secures Tokyo Olympics berth; qualifies for finals in 125kg
World Wrestling Qualifiers: India's Sumit Malik secures Tokyo Olympics berth; qualifies for finals in 125kg

World Wrestling Qualifiers – Sumit Malik secures Olympic berth- India’s Sumit Malik has guaranteed his Tokyo Olympics berth after qualifying for finals of the 125kg category in the ongoing World Wrestling Qualifiers in Sofia, Bulgaria. The Indian grappler will now by vying for gold after he outclassed Jose Daniel DIAZ ROBERTTI of Venezuela 5-0 in his semifinals bout. He will next face Russian wrestler Sergei KOZYREV in his gold medal match.

ALSO READ| World Wrestling Qualifiers for Tokyo Olympics to be streamed Live on WrestlingTV from Thursday

READ: Sumit Malik one win away from Olympic qualification; Amit Dhankar, Satywart Kadiyan ousted

World Wrestling Qualifiers – Sumit Malik secures Olympic berth: 2019 Asian bronze medalist Sumit MALIK (IND) scored two takedowns off counters in the second period to clinch a 5-0 victory over Jose DIAZ ROBERTTI (VEN) at 125kg.

“I am very happy with this win and all my four bouts were so difficult,” said Malik, who finished third at the Asian qualifier. “The semifinal was my best
“I would have qualified in Almaty as well, but I had an injury because of which I could not perform to my potential.”

The semifinalists will be back Friday night for the medal round matches, where they will be wrestling for pride. Meanwhile, the women will be in action with the final two Olympic berths up for grabs in the six weight classes

World Wrestling Qualifiers – Disappointment for Kadian & Dhankar: Two other experienced Indians in fray, Asian medallist Amit Dhankar (74kg) and Commonwealth Games medallist Satyawart Kadian (97kg), had disappointment in store.

Dhankar lost to Mihail Sava 9-6 in the first round and subsequently went out of the medal race when the Moldovan faced defeat in the next round.

Kadian beat Evan Ramos of Puerto Rico 5-2, but lost to Ahmed Bataev of Bulgaria 5-5, via criteria, in the quarterfinals.

Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57kg), Bajrang Punia (65kg) and Deepak Punia (86kg) in men’s freestyle and Vinesh Phogat (53kg), Anshu Malik (57kg) and Sonam Malik (62kg) in women weights have qualified for the Olympics.

Freestyle Results

57kg (23 entries)
SEMIFINAL – Yuki TAKAHASHI (JPN) df. Reineri ANDREU (CUB), 2-0
SEMIFINAL – Bekhbayar ERDENEBAT (MGL) df. Giorgi EDISHERASHVILI (AZE), 6-2

65kg (28 entries)
SEMIFINAL – Georgios PILIDIS (GRE) df. David HABAT (SLO), 9-7
SEMIFINAL – Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL) df. Jordan OLIVER (USA), 3-2

74kg (29 entries)
SEMIFINAL – Vasyl MYKHAILOV (UKR) df. Mitchell FINESILVER (ISR), 4-2
SEMIFINAL – Magomedkhabib KADIMAGOMEDOV (BLR) df. Taimuraz SALKAZANOV (SVK), 12-4

86kg (30 entries)
SEMIFINAL – Sohsuke TAKATANI (JPN) df. Zbigniew BARANOWSKI (POL), 7-2
SEMIFINAL – Boris MAKOEV (SVK) df. Abubakr ABAKAROV (AZE), 4-4

97kg (19 entries)
SEMIFINAL – Abraham CONYEDO RUANO (ITA) df. Ahmed BATAEV (BUL), 3-2
SEMIFINAL – Albert SARITOV (ROU) df. Valerii ANDRIITSEV (UKR), 3-2

125kg (20 entries)
SEMIFINAL – Sergei KOZYREV (RUS) df. Daniel LIGETI (HUN), 3-2
SEMIFINAL – Sumit MALIK (IND) df. Jose DIAZ ROBERTTI (VEN), 5-0